Originated From
AOL Search

USGA rule on marking a golf ball on fringe if ball ...

USGA rule on marking a golf ball on fringe if ball does not interfere with any other golf ball. What is penalty for improper marking of golf ball on fringe?

Liked this question? Tell your friends about it

Answers

Note 1: Except on the putting green, a player may not lift his ball solely because he considers that it might interfere with the play of another player. If a player lifts his ball without being asked to do so, he incurs a penalty of one stroke for a breach of Rule 18-2a, but there is no additional penalty under Rule 22

Related Questions

Other people asked questions on similar topics, check out the answers they received:

Asked: Looking for Staten Island Senior golf league

Staten Island Senior Golf League website

Asked: Vintage War-Mup golf swing aid

war-mup patented golf aid. I have a vintage golf swing aid that is a blue and red bag that fits over a golf club head. It has a pocket for weights and a strap that snaps and holds the aid in place ...

Asked: Golf course within 10 miles of N.th 91 st Ave and ...

golf course within 10 miles of N.th 91 st Ave and W McDowell Rd. Phoenix Ar

More Questions

Mark Twain

All of Mark Twain's writing was autobiographical. I don't know that he ever wrote an actual autobiography, though. But I haven't read everything he wrote.

Leftists should learn Roberts' Rules.

Our government dependent friend the leftist Muslim Atheist poster started posting around 2 pm est. Under its first alias, Anne S., it posted for over 2 hours. It posted under its newest alias Bill J. It has posted under Fred G., Trampo, Brother B. and is now posting under the fake Marine. It is now ...

Slazenger golf balls.....where can I find info on ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=slazenger+golf+balls&sourceid=navclient-ff&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS334&ie=UTF-8

Golf balls

Into the trunk or in the passenger compartment too?