Can I come back to USA after being granted voluntary departure?

Hello, I came to USA from Poland on vacation, on tourist visa. I met my girlfriend here(she is American) I felt in love and stayed over 5 years, 4 and a half years longer than I should! Couple months ago immigration police stopped me and they checked my papers. I had a court day already. The judge grand me voluntary departure.  My quastion is if I come back to Poland (I have 120 days to come back) and marry my girlfriend there in Poland, will I be able to come to USA with her. And if so how long will it take because I heard that I might not be able to come back for 10 years, that would be horrible, are there any papers I can file to make it quicker? Thank you for answers.

Liked this question? Tell your friends about it

2 Answers

Order by
Oldest to Newest
Newest to Oldest
Votes

Yes its true, usually the immigration give 10 years ban to their country. The good part of this voluntary departure is you can apply for a visa in orders to come back legally.

Apply for <a href="" rel="nofollow" cl="http://www.principalvisas.com/" class="comlink">Australian Visa</a> | <a href="" rel="nofollow" cl="http://www.principalvisas.com/visa-programs.html" class="comlink">Australian Immigration Visa</a> | <a href="" rel="nofollow" cl="http://australiajob.wordpress.com/" class="comlink">Jobs Needed in Australia</a>

I am brazilian guy,my sister apply for me in seccion 245i in 2001 I was in usa from 1999 to 2008 in2008 I got voluntary departure.....now I have visa disponible for me!!what my lower need do too, for I can back usa?can I back!!

thanks to aswer!

Ask a Question... We'll forward it to people who know