Originated From
AOL Search

Can psa levels go over 100? And if so after 2 blood tests that say the same thing, does that usually mean prostate cancer?

Can psa levels go over 100?  And if so after 2 blood tests that say the same thing, does that usually mean prostate cancer?

Liked this question? Tell your friends about it

6 Answers

Order by
Oldest to Newest
Newest to Oldest
Votes

Missy, my guy tells me anything between 8 and 12 is a maybe and anything over 12 is a positive for the big PC. Based on that, I'd say ythe answer to your question is yes.

"I've heard you're a low down yankee liar!"

High PSA level is a fairly good indication of prostate cancer. But it is not 100%. A biopsy is necessary for a more accurate diagnosis.

Gary, I was asking this question because my brother had a psa of 122.  After biopsies and cat scans he indeed does has aggresive protate cancer.  He is being treated at the Dana Farber Institute in Boston.  His treatment is a hormone shot once every 3 months and a pill every day.  Damn scary since he had this done last year at his annual phyical and it was normal.  He has also signed up for any experimental research.  I still have hope even though the doctor said yesterday that it was very advanced.

Missy, my heart goes out to you and your family, and you also have my most sincere wish for his successful treatment and recovery.

"I've heard you're a low down yankee liar!"

Gary, thank you for your kind words.  He's a special guy to all of  us and we will take one day at a time.  Thank you again.

It means that the person needs to get a biopsy to confirm but the chances of cancer are present. It's not a sure thing, ever--till the biopsy. Anyway, reading Super Beta Prostate reviews will help you understand the prostate better and you'll see how beta-sitosterol helps the prostate too. 

 

Related Questions

Other people asked questions on similar topics, check out the answers they received:

Asked: What does PSA mean

what does PSA mean

Asked: My husband PSA was .3 is this normal? thank you

my husband PSA was .3 is this normal? thank you

Asked: PSA levels of 14

PSA levels of 14 were recently found in my 80 year old father. What is my next step? Is this a sure diagnosis for cancer?

More Questions

My husband PSA was .3 is this normal? thank you

Hi Kristi, Yes the results are perfect. Up to 4 ng/ml (nano-grams per mili-litter) is normal. He has 0.3 ng/ml so it's just perfect. Best regards,

My psa is raising have no prostate

You might have had TURP, which removes part of the prostate but not all of it. That would still have the possibility of prostate cancer. You need to discuss the PSA with your doctor.

PSA levels of 14

My friend's dad has been diagnosed with the almost around the same munber of PSA in the later stage of his life. He started taking beta sitosterol supplements and that helped him in some way to better the prostate health.

Is there any connection with obesity and prostate cancer?

Yes, there is a connection between obesity and prostate cancer. Obese men are known to be more at risk of prostate problems. So are men who have diabetes or have a family history of prostate health concerns. If you are in any of these categories, it's better to be proactive by losing weight, eating ...