Originated From
Web4health

Medical prescriptions for bipolar under tourist visa

I am in Los Angeles under a tourist visa and I would need to buy bipolar medication here, what should I do in order to get the medications prescriptions? Should I go to a psyquiatrist, explain the situation and ask for them? Thank you

Liked this question? Tell your friends about it

2 Answers

Order by
Oldest to Newest
Newest to Oldest
Votes

No reputable psychiatrist is going to prescribe any medication just because you dropped by and "explained the situation". If you actually take bipolar medicine you should have brought it with you.

Your better chance is to go to a local emergency room with the actual empty bottles of your current prescription and all of the information and tel/fax numbers for your current prescriber.  Most ER docs will write a prescription for a small supply in an emergency.

Related Questions

Other people asked questions on similar topics, check out the answers they received:

Asked: Caffeine is a drug?

Caffeine is a drug?

Asked: Espriat (drug)

espriat (drug)

Asked: Drug medicine you cannot get over the counter ...

drug medicine you cannot get over the counter anymore

Be The First To Answer

Other people asked questions on various topics, and are still waiting for answer. Would be great if you can take a sec and answer them

Ask a Question... We'll forward it to people who know

More Questions

Is it possible to look for work in Australia while on an Australian

If you are in Australia on a tourist visa and you search for employment you breach the conditions of your tourist visa , which is for tourism only.

Are online courses sufficient for a travel visa to ...

Consider visiting specialized websites about schools and education. Maybe you can find your question answered on their content, or even think of the possibility of asking them for information. I have just looked on Google and I ended up finding several references. I placed two here, but you can ...

Questions for a Tourist Visa for New Zealand

Depending on how long you are planning to stay you may not need a tourist visa. For short stays (I was there 3 weeks and was not required to get a visa.)for longer stays check; www.immigration.govt.nz . or call 64 09 9144100 in a short time you will talk to a real person who will be nice and can ...