Was there ever a rule in Major League baseball, where if a batter hit four foul balls he was called out?

Liked this question? Tell your friends about it

3 Answers

Order by
Oldest to Newest
Newest to Oldest
Votes

I believe so, a long time ago.

If it's not fun, you're doing it wrong. FREE !!! Help the U.N. feed people by playing a free game at freerice.com It's free, fun and educational. Professor Snotsengabber, a charter member of S.N.O.T.S.

Baseball came from a nearly identical game called townball and at that time 4 fouls in one at bat was an out, according to the sources of baseball history I have read. At one time, a strikeout was 4 strikes. In townball, the bat was flat like a paddle or an oar.

none that i am aware of. luke appling of chicago used to do it  intentionally, trying to  run up pitch counts  and enrage pitchers. it worked; he's in the hall of fame with 2 batting titles and at age77,hit a long homer in the old timers all star game years ago.

Related Questions

Other people asked questions on similar topics, check out the answers they received:

Asked: t-ball rules can an umpire call a player out on ...

t-ball rules can an umpire call a player out on the last strike if the ball is foul?

Asked: What baseball player has had a 4 ball 3 strike ...

what baseball player has had a 4 ball 3 strike count besides Yunel Escobar, Tampa Bay

Asked: Baseball rules 1st and 3rd with 1 out. fly ball ...

baseball rules 1st and 3rd with 1 out. fly ball to outfield which is caught. runner on 3rd tags and scores. runner on 1st fails to tag and is called out. does run score ?

Ask a Question... We'll forward it to people who know